Indiana University-Purdue University Columbus (IUPUC) hosted its 47th annual Commencement Celebration at two o'clock on the afternoon of Saturday, May 13 at the Columbus East High School auditorium.
According to the IUPUC Office of Registrar Services, there were 294 graduates in the Class of 2017. The IUPUC Vice Chancellor and Dean Reinhold Hill shared, “We congratulate and thank the students for their accomplishment and hard work and the faculty and staff for guiding them on their path to success.”
Addressing the class of 2017 was Jordon A. Jones of Seymour, Indiana. Jones, a graduating senior from the division of business, and president of the student government association welcomed the Class of 2017 and attendees to the commencement celebration. Jones graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Business.
Mikala Greenlee, from Hope, addressed the Class of 2017 as the student speaker. Greenlee was named Chancellor’s Scholar for academic excellence. She graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Business with concentrations in finance and management. As an active member of the student body, she held positions as an early college program mentor, co-president of the student ambassador program, orientation leader, Bridge mentor, and peer mentor.
Additionally, her involvement in the study abroad program resulted in Greenlee spending four weeks in Athens, Greece studying the intersection of business and society, through the lens of business ethics, sustainability, and stakeholder management at the American College of Greece. She was also the recipient of the Anthony Moravec Scholarship in August 2014.
The commencement address was given by Tony Moravec, the president and chief executive officer of Blairex Laboratories, Inc. in Columbus, Indiana; president and co-founder of Applied Laboratories, Inc.; owner of Zaharako’s Ice Cream Parlor and Museum, and a principal in the Upland Brewing Company of Bloomington, Indiana.
The type and number of degrees the university expects to award are,
o Bachelor of Science in Business: 76
o Master of Business Administration: 10
o Division of Science in Education: 22
o Teaching Certificate: 1
o Bachelor of General Studies: 20
o Bachelor of Arts in Communication Studies: 8
o Bachelor of Arts in English: 4
o Bachelor of Arts in Sociology: 10
-
Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering: 14
-
Division of Nursing
o Bachelor of Science in Nursing: 83
o Bachelor of Arts in Biology: 5
o Bachelor of Arts in Psychology: 18
o Bachelor of Science in Psychology: 13
o Master of Arts in Mental Health Counseling: 7
Listed are the 2017 IUPUC graduates, listed in alphabetical order and in their hometown categories:
Austin
Megan Hickman
Bargersville
Paula J. Hiatt, Jessica Dawn Tomlinson, Brandi Turner
Batesville
Constance Chaffee, Lacy Enneking, Valarie Hoff, Brandi Schwering
Brookville
Rachel C. Sullivan
Brownsburg
Sarah L. Miller
Brownstown
Reid David Kovener, Cassidy Christine Tormoehlen
Butlerville
Kayla Louise Copley
Columbus
Andrew Thomas Adair, Gauri Arvind Bagul, Kayla Breanne Baker, Amanda Michele Ballard, Sarah Ballman, Jeanette Marie Barker, Andace Barnes, Hanna Alise Barnes, Samantha Renee Barringer, Emily Behling, Elizabeth Anne Bevers, Joel C. Biberdorf, Brian Joseph Bland, Tara Board, Charles Boas, Joshua David Bontrager, Condel William Bowen, Kevin Dawayne Brown, Lauren Elizabeth Brown, Jordan Ashley Mae Brumett, Abigail Michelle Burton, Brittany Mariah Busack, Mark Bushur, Jonathan S. Cain, Kara Carr, Camille Carson, Brooke Elizabeth Caudill, Melinda K. Chapple, Mason J. Cochran, Amanda Dawn Cole, Karileigh Haza Colliver, Jared Crow, Emily J. Darlage, Xanadu Mishele Daugherty, Heather Davidson, Dakotah Michelle Dickey, James David Dickey, Christopher Dobbins, Sara Beth Drybread, Christy Lynn Emily, Mary Ann Frederick, Elizabeth M. Frietzsche, Alexandria Galloway, Kelli Gamroth, Alexander M. Greenlee, Heather Michelle Gross, Louise Ann Guilfoyle, Kyler C. Hall, Whitney Hartwell, Gavin Harvey, Cesar Daniel Hernandez, Theresa Louise Hickey, Kristina Hill, Brent C. Humphress, Mikayla Rae Irvine, Autumn Jackson, Archana Viraj Jani, Zachery Johns, Chelsea B. Johnson, Kimberli S. Johnson, Genevieve Paradis Jones, Toni Leigh King, Cherie Klingler, Susan Blake Krider, Caitlin N. Linney, Conner Allen Marshall, Chelsea Renee Mathis, Kirsten L. McCawley, Jennifer Renae McGuire-Kozakiewicz, Dalyn Miller, Jordan Miller, Brooke Jordan Moore, Jennifer Michelle Morris, Rachael Myers, Matthew Owens, Parth Tushar Padalkar, Greicy Dalia Patino, Emily Pedigo, Ryan L. Pennington, Noah David Pollert, Christina A. Ramey, Carlos Mauricio Ramirez, Alicca Rose Rice, Kyle Scott Roach, Elizabeth Ann Rutan, Mary Louise Sanchez, Katie Ann Schadenfroh, Sabrina R. Schipper, Michelle Schoettmer, Rachel N. Schoettmer, Logan Keith Schulz, Amanjot Singh, Sabrina Marie Snoddy, Jeremy David Staggs, Holly Ann Stockhover, Diane R. Stogdill, Sarah Ann Stotts, Timothy Joe Stricker, Dylan C. Sullivan, Sean M. Swegman, Tiffany Nicole Tabor, Eli Teague, Maryka Orion Teltoe, Brianna Michelle Templeton, Arika Tulloch, Olivia Danielle Turner, Sara Marie Van De Putte, Dustin James Voelker, Kendra Jane Wagner, Torrie Danielle Wagner, Carissa Dawn Walls, Kelly Wasilewski, Cari Wheeler, Terrance Wheeler, Kendra Latrice Willis
Deputy
Jeffrey A. Arrowood
Edinburgh
Jordan Matthew Bowman, John Bradley, Teah M. Hardwick, Holly Nicole Kimbler, Jacquelyn Gabrielle Stewart, Sara Beth Williams, Kara E. Wiser
Elizabethtown
Ashley Autumn Dieter, Kirsten Gilmore, Lynn Christine Lutz
Fairland
Chadwick Holcomb
Fishers
Erin Boaz, Katherine Brandt
Flat Rock
Hannah Ann Higdon
Franklin
Jacob Griffin Baas, Racheal R. Brown, Bertha Georgina Butler, Alayna Byrd, Anna Marie Campanella, Melinda Sue Case, Keith Cooley Jr, Melissa Ann Kahre, Nicole Lynn Klee, Megan Danielle Owen, Ariel Leigh Sapp, Samantha Ann Skirvin, Michael R. Spongberg, Rebecka Tharp
Freetown
Savannah Sierra Nicole Todd
Greenfield
Devon Woodburn
Greensburg
Tyler Michael Benson, Emily Grace Clift, Kimberly Jo Crawley, Sara Beth Hunter, Keri N. Mauer, Jenna Marie Meyer, Brandon B. Million, Emily Ann Poling, Donna Sauley, Jesse Nena Walls
Greenwood
Danielle Marie Coppotelli, Caleb Evans Dean, Emily Suzanne Doyle, Marla Katherine Kegeris, Nicole Ashley Klein, Stephanie Kroot, Allick Mounir Olive, Aimee Ramey, Justin Michael Schulz
Guilford
Carl Roger Rosskopf
Hartsville
Jaime Lynn Murray
Hope
Mikala Brianne Greenlee, Seth Richardson, Richard Tharp
Indianapolis
Brandi Bloom, Susan Brandenburg, Tiara Burse, Bobbi Carver, Timothy Evan Ferguson, Elizabeth Goebel, Ashly Jeremiah, Melissa Melendez, Lakeshia Renee' Miles, Cynthia Ncube, Jeanna Newhouse, Rachel S. Rector, Amanda Rogers
Madison
Christy Eileen Minor, Taylor Smyth, Lydia Elaine Stepp
Nashville
Jonathan Boyer, Emma L. Lawson, John Hayden Smith, Heather Teresa Ward
New Palestine
Angela Arthur
New Whiteland
Jeffrey Scott Wagerman
Nineveh
Pamela Craven, Charles Kuhfahl
Norman
Amanda Lee Harris, Abbigail Morgan Young
North Vernon
Hillary Diane Blackburn, Amber Burnette, Jessica Lynn Caldwell, David Walter Cool, Taylor Leora Cruz, Kimberly Kay Dilk, Erin Nicole Estes, Meagan Helen Elizabeth Ferguson, Jonathan Dale Hauersperger, Shelly Leigh Perry, Lisa Reynolds, Jodi Gelane Ritchie, Sierra J. Ritz, Heather M. VanVolkenburgh
Osgood
Melissa Lucinda Boor, Regina Huff, Haley Ann Kuntz, Dakota Ryan Meyer, Emily Renee Owens
Rushville
Lisa Pharis
Salem
Miranda Renee Bowling
Scipio
Shane Lakins
Seymour
Kelsey J. Bowling, Suzannah McKenzie Brown, Hannah Suzanne Burbrink, Ariel Nicole Burton, Aimee J. Butler, Stephanie L. Cheek, Stacey Claycamp, Richard I. Dockins, Tacita Lena Dockins, Macie Linn Ellis, Michael Francis Foist III, Autumn Fox, Stephen Scott Hildreth, Michelle L. Hoene, Jordan Allan Jones, Mariah Jo Kinzie, Haley S. McDonald, Holly J. Montgomery, Ashley S. Parker-Bohn, Samantha Ruth Shell, Danielle Michelle Vazquez, Jami Lynn VonDielingen, Jessica M. Washam, Job Victor Willman
Shelbyville
Bailey Elizabeth Burnett, Shanna Clark, Kayla E. Gaddie, Sarah A. Harvey, Janet Hitchcock, Danielle Rae Lemmons, Sara Lewis, Cora Maloney, Keiko Nakayama, Erica Lynn Oeffinger, Kaitlyn Maree Phares, Stephanie Rice, Janna Thurston, Christine Renee Turner
St. Paul
Natalie Victoria Anne Veerkamp
Sunman
Christina M. Doll, Katherine Eckstein, Benjamin Henry Westerman
Taylorsville
Perre Jo Bryant, Elizabeth Ann Winters
Trafalgar
Erin Burkman, Kayleigh Marie Clear, Sydnee Mae Fisher, Jasmine Milligan, Karlie Jo Thorpe
Vernon
Joshua Gilbert Shafer
Waldron
Erin A.Huntsman
Westport
Kyle J. Alumbaugh, Taylor Barkdull, Robert Lance Freeman, David Ernest Grider, Mary M. Hobbs, Jeanine Ann Scheidler
Whiteland
Lisa Hannah Sipes, Rachel M. Whitaker
Charlotte, NC
Samantha Moore
Hermitage, TN
Evelyn Suzeth Duron Guerra, Jorge Luis Garcia Alvarez
For information about the degree programs offered at IUPUC, visit iupuc.edu/degree-programs or call (812) 348-7390.