Outstanding IUPUC students, faculty, and staff recognized at Vice Chancellor’s Academic Honors Convocation

April 12, 2018

The Vice Chancellor’s Academic Honors Convocation at Indiana University-Purdue University Columbus (IUPUC) is an event that provides IUPUC the opportunity to reflect on the outstanding work and achievements of selected individuals throughout the academic year. This annual event is scheduled for April 16 at 6 p.m. in the Custer-Nugent Lecture Hall located in the Columbus Learning Center. 

Over forty top students, in a wide range of disciplines, will be recognized for scholarly accomplishments during the 2017-18 academic year. Two staff members and five faculty members will also be honored. Selected by their peers for recognition, these award winners demonstrated significant service and contributions to IUPUC students, the campus, and the south-central Indiana region.

Additionally, the eighth round of Student Research Grant recipients will receive awards. This year, 13 students received grants, which are funded through the Office of Student Research. This is a dynamic program that promotes intellectual inquiry and innovation to enrich the educational experiences of IUPUC students. This is just one of many ways IUPUC advances scholarship in the south-central region of Indiana.

Following is the list of individuals being recognized at IUPUC’s annual event.

    CHANCELLOR’S SCHOLAR | Lori Haggard - Nashville

CAMPUS AWARDS                                                                                                     

  • Undergraduate Service Leadership Award | Samantha Nguyen - Columbus
  • § Undergraduate Service Leadership Award | Courtney Watkins - Scipio

ACADEMIC AWARDS

Division of Business                                                                     

  • Division of Business Foundation Outstanding Student in Business | Elizabeth Padfield - Columbus
  • Outstanding Student in Health Services Administration | Kelli Booker - Columbus
  • Kemper CPA Group Outstanding Student in Accounting | Lucie LortzFlat Rock
  • Centra Outstanding Student in Finance | Yodir Anahuati Cacho - Columbus
  • Faurecia Outstanding Student in Management | Alyssa Devonish - Columbus
  • The Republic Outstanding Student in Marketing | Blake Clark - Trafalgar
  • Jerry E. Wheat Scholarship Award | Myah Borntreger - Columbus

University College                                                         

  • First-Year Seminar Award | Demi Oakes - Seymour

General Studies Degree Program                 

  • Outstanding Graduate Award | Dennis “Mike” TriplettColumbus

Division of Education                                                     

  • Distinguished Teaching & Learning in Content and Pedagogy | Melissa Hatfield - Scipio
  • Distinguished Teaching & Learning in Multicultural Education | Ebony Okuleye-Ash - Columbus
  • Distinguished Teaching & Learning in Special Education | Brittany Layman - Butlerville
  • IUPUC Indiana Association of Colleges for Teacher Education Future Educator | Richelle Berry - Columbus     

Division of Liberal Arts                                                  

  • Best English Essay | Ashley Dietz - Columbus
  • Outstanding Student in Sociology | Courtney Watkins - Scipio
  • Outstanding Student in English | Alex Schnur - Columbus
  • Outstanding Student in Communication Studies | Melissa Sinclair - Columbus
  • Taylor Brothers Outstanding Student in Liberal Arts | Emma-Leigh CraigFlat Rock

Division of Mechanical Engineering

  • Faurecia Outstanding Student in Mechanical Engineering | Isaac Mauricio Garcia Rojas Aguilar - Columbus

Division of Nursing                                                        

  • Columbus Regional Health Outstanding Student in Nursing | Morgan Riggen - Nashville
  • Outstanding Pre-Licensure Student in Nursing | Sara FyeKokomo
  • Vickie Johnson-Poynter Nurse Leadership Award | Ashlie KothShelbyville
  • Sharer Preceptor of the Year Award | Anita Robinson - Seymour

(Nurse: helps w/clinical at hospital - not faculty, staff or student)

Division of Science                                                                 

  • Columbus Regional Health Outstanding Student in Science Karen Smiar - Nineveh
  • Outstanding Student in Advanced Math | Aaron Heagle - Columbus
  • Outstanding Student in Calculus | Joey Bloom - Columbus
  • Promising Future Psychologist | Cassie Lambert - Columbus
  • Outstanding Student in Psychology | Emily Edwards - Greensburg
  • Jack P. Young Chemistry Award | Stephanie Baumgartner - Columbus

2017-2018 Office of Student Research Grant Award Winners                              

  • Isaac Mauricio Garcia Rojas Aguilar - Columbus
  • Morgan BaileyCrothersville
  • Brice BaughnColumbus
  • Stephanie BaumgartnerColumbus
  • Emily Duke - Edinburgh
  • Emily Edwards Greensburg
  • Teresea Higham - Columbus
  • Samantha Kohlman - Columbus
  • Brittany LaymanButlerville
  • Brilynn Roberts Columbus
  • Seth Sharpe - Columbus
  • Shelby Wasson - Hope
  • Courtney Watkins - Scipio

Each year IUPUC faculty and staff receive special recognition for outstanding service.

FACULTY AWARDS

  • Outstanding Full-Time Faculty Teaching Award | Dr. Lewis “Terry” Dibble
  • Outstanding Full-Time Faculty Research, Scholarship, and Creativity Award | Dr. Ryan Brewer
  • Outstanding Full-Time Faculty Service Award | Dr. Julie Goodspeed-Chadwick
  • § Indiana University Trustees Teaching Award | Dr. Julie Goodspeed-Chadwick
  • Indiana University Trustees Teaching Award | Ms. Aimee Zoeller
  • Jacqueline D. Franz Outstanding Part-time Faculty Teaching Award | Jill Whitaker

STAFF AWARDS

  • C. W. Coons Distinguished Service Award | Matt Rothrock
  • Staff Council Service Award | Cindy Felsten

A reception for family members, guests, and representative of local businesses will follow in the Student Commons.
For more information about IUPUC visit www.iupuc.edu.

Contact, Address and Additional Links

IUPUC

4601 Central Avenue
Columbus, IN 47203

Phone: 812.348.7311
Donation Icon for IUPUC